Privacy Statement/Use of Data

This page describes Model Junctions Privacy Policy and Data Policy in accodance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The information we collect

We only collect that personal information which is necessary to process your orders and provide you, the customer, with the highest level of service. The information we collect and hold will depend upon how you purchase products and services from us but will usually include your name, address, email adddress, telephone number and payment details. By using this web site you are consenting to our collection of your personal data to process your order.

For Security, once we have fully satisfied an order we delete any card card information you have provided. For your convienience our system will hold your name, address, email and telephone details to save completing them again for each order if they have not changed. Your account record with ourselves will also hold your address, telephone and email details for all orders you have made with us, the details being appropriate at the time of the order which may have changed subsequently.

Information derived from communications between us and you

The use of the facilities and services available through our web site will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our web site is what you tell us about yourself - for example - when you open an account with us, when completing an online order form, when you request product information or when you send us an email, we will record your email address. When you place an order or request information or services with/from Model Junction you are giving Consent for us to collect and hold your details for that purpose.

Via your account with us you can view at any time the Data we currently hold for you. You can also delete this Data at any time. However, we can, upon request, immediately remove from our records all personal information that you have previously provided, or that we have collected to the extent that a record will no longer exist or be accessible by us, you or any other party.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent or unless authorised/required by law. Outside of these exceptions, we do not share, disclose or provide the information we have collected to anyone other than an authorised member of Model Junction staff in order to meet your requirements.Depending on the method of shipping, we will provide your telephone number and email address to our carrier - currently DPD - to assist with the delivery of your order and as part of the tracking service provided by us and DPD. We do not provide this information if we use a Royal Mail service. Your email address will be used by us to send to you order updates/change of order status. If you have opted in to receive our newsletter we will use your email address to provide this service.

Generally we will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from Model Junction:

- To administer and manage those products and services.
- To answer your enquiry.

Children - We do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 16 and think that we may have information relating to that child, please contact us at sales@modeljunction.info. We will ask you to prove your relationship to the child but if you do so you may (subject to applicable law) request access to and deletion of that child’s personal data.

Cookies

This site uses cookies and Javascript code to store details of your order and assist your browsing experience. Cookies are small files held on your computer, which only our website reads whilst you are browsing. These cookies are not used to contact you. By using our website, you are consenting to our cookie policy.

Security

The Model Junction Web site is a secure web site - 128 bit encryption (high) with 2048 bit exchange. Certificate - Thawte SSL123. We also have an enhanced level of security by achieving and maintaining PCI Compliance - click on the icons in the Safe Shopping section for further details.

Model Junction will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date as far as possible and practical. Personal information is stored on a secure server or secure files.

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Model Junction cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our web site at www.modeljunction.info. We suggest that you visit our web site regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us on sales@modeljunction.info.